Accident Globe GC-1B N78118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383922

Date:Saturday 10 July 1982
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78118
MSN: 2118
Total airframe hrs:1714 hours
Engine model:Continental C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE SPOT LANDINGS FOR A COMPETITIVE EVENT AT A LATER TIME. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 13 ON A HOT MORNING WITH UP AND DOWNDRAFTS. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 130 TO 220 DEG AT 12, GUSTING 16 KTS. DURING A NO-FLAP/SPOT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD. A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA158

Location