Accident Cessna 182Q N95540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383924

Date:Saturday 10 July 1982
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95540
MSN: 18266571
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman, WA
Destination airport:Spokane, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER CHECKING THE WIND SOCK, AN APPROACH WAS MADE TO THE RUNWAY OVER TREES. REPORTEDLY, THE FIRST APPROACH WAS UNCOMFORTABLE, SO A GO-AROUND WAS MADE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SECOND APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL, BUT THERE WAS A WIND SHIFT AT TOUCHDOWN WHICH WAS OBSERVED BY TWO WITNESSES. REPORTEDLY AFTER LANDING, THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO SLOW FOR A GO-AROUND AND THE GROUND SPEED WAS TOO FAST TO STOP ON THE GRASS RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING AT 8 TO 10 KTS, AND AT TOUCHDOWN, IT SWITCHED FROM A HEADWIND TO A TAILWIND. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 3400 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA105