Accident Cessna 150M N63183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383985

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:State Aerial Farm
Registration: N63183
MSN: 150 77161
Total airframe hrs:3990 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santisgo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Cloud, MN
Destination airport:St. Cloud, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL PHOTO MISSION ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. PILOT HEADED HOME BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND ENROUTE. AIRCRAFT SWERVED AND NOSED OVER. EXAM OF ENGINE SHOWED EXHAUST VALVE STUCK OPEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA233