Accident Bell 206B N4778R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383986

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N4778R
MSN: 296
Total airframe hrs:9102 hours
Engine model:Allison C C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LOST POWER DURING SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT AND DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE ABORTED ONE LANDING DUE TO WIND AND WAS AT 50 AGL FOR 2ND ATTEMPT WHEN POWER DECREASED.DUE TO WIND AND LACK OF POWER THE AIRCRAFT MADE CONTACT WITH A TREE AND THE MAIN ROTOR HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA242

Location