Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383988

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Street Aviation
Registration: N41661
MSN: 28-7415311
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, MS (KRNV)
Destination airport:Jenkinsburg, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM STRIP WITH 4 INCH DEEP GRASS AND A 75 DEGREE CROSSWIND. OCCUPANTS WEIGHED TOTAL OF 490 LBS. TEMPERATURE WAS 94 DEGREES. AIRCRAFT MUSHED BACK INTO GROUND AND PUSHED GEAR STRUTS THROUGH WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA185