Accident Mooney M20F N6446Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383989

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Texas A&m Flying Club
Registration: N6446Q
MSN: 670525
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wimberley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marcos, TX
Destination airport:Wimberley, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE NEAR THE INTENDED POINT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DECELERATE AS RAPIDLY AS EXPECTED. HE ALSO STATED THAT HEAVY BRAKING WAS INITIATED, BUT BY THEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED IN TIME TO PREVENT DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, AND ALSO, IT WAS TOO LATE TO TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT THEN TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH BRUSH AND DIRT MOUNDS AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA270

Location