ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38399
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-APR-1986 |
Time: | 00:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N8047G |
MSN: | 177RG0047 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gallup, NM (GUP) |
Destination airport: | Addison, TX (ADS) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY THE FAA WEATHER BRIEFER, PRIOR TO FLIGHT, AGAINST MAKING THIS FLIGHT DUE TO PRESENT AND FORECAST WEATHER CONDITIONS. AFTER ARRIVING IN THE GENERAL AREA OF HIS DESTINATION THE PLT OBSERVED THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND COMMENTED ON THIER SEVERITY TO THE FAA CONTROLLER. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER SUGGESTED THREE TIMES THAT THE FLIGHT DIVERT TO LOVE FIELD. THE MOST PROBABLE REASON FOR THE PLT NOT DIVERTING WAS THAT A FRIEND WAS AWAITING HIS ARRIVAL AT ADDISON AIRPORT. THE PLT WAS POSSIBLY INCAPACITATED BY HAIL IMPACT AFTER THE WINDSHIELD HAD SEPARATED. FURTHERMORE, CESSNA ENGINEERS STATED THE AIRCRAFT MOST PROBABLY WOULD BE UNCONTROLLABLE WITHOUT THE WINDSHIELD IN PLACE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33275