Accident Mooney M20J N1140M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383990

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1140M
MSN: 24-1159
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swan Quarter, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Destination airport:Swan Quarter, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED WITH AN EFFECTIVE CROSSWIND COMPONENT OF ABOUT 10 KTS. HE STATED THAT AFTER HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO YAW TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND STARTED TO GO AROUND, BUT SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING IMPACTED 8-FOOT HIGH CORN. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED YAWING TO THE LEFT AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1988 PH-PIT International Computer Applications & Automation BV 0 Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent sub

Location