Accident Cessna 150L N18003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383991

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Milo Beery
Registration: N18003
MSN: 15073721
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2835 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarinda, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mount Ayr, IA
Destination airport:Clarinda, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT FLARED TOO HIGH DURING LANDING, ADDED POWER AND RAISED THE FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND LANDED NOSE AND WINGTIP FIRST AND CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AT MIDFIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA114

Location