Accident Cessna 172P N64657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383992

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Q.e.i. Corporation
Registration: N64657
MSN: 17275599
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clementon, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, MD
Destination airport:New London, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, RAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON A WET RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS APPROACH SPEED WAS 15 TO 20 KNOTS HIGH. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE PLANE RAN INTO MUD AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA143