Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4007Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383998

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4007Z
MSN: 187958
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, CO
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) WAS REFAMILIARIZING HIMSELF IN THE PIPER PA-18. HE WAS OCCUPYING THE FRONT SEAT WHILE THE OWNER WAS ACTING AS SECOND-IN-COMMAND IN THE BACKSEAT. ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN TOWARDS THE END OF THE ROLL-OUT. THE PIC STATED THAT APPLICATION OF BRAKES COMPOUNDED THE PROBLEM WITH THE WHEELS DIGGING IN, RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER. IN A TELEPHONE CONVERSATION, THE PIC ADMITTED THAT THE APPROACH WAS HIGH AND FAST AND THAT HE OVERSHOT THE PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE OWNER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH OVERSIZE TIRES AND CLEVELAND BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA128

Location