Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N49532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383999

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Hosking Exploration Helicopter
Registration: N49532
MSN: 2500
Total airframe hrs:2737 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Piney, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Big Piney, WY
Destination airport:Big Piney, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FELT A SHUDDER WHILE HE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LONG LINE ATTACHED. HE BEGAN A DESCENT, AND WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 5 FT ABOVE THE GROUND, THE LONG LINE CAUGHT A TREE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE SNOW. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED IN A MOUNTAINOUS SADDLE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 10,200 FT. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1983 N49532 Hosking Helicopters 0 Montpelier, ID sub
17 September 1984 N49532 Hosking Helicopters, Inc. 0 Mountain View, WY sub
12 May 1991 C-GLAY Liftair International 0 40 km from Geladin sub

Location