Accident Cessna 172D N2587Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38400

Date:Monday 24 April 1995
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Bob Werra
Registration: N2587Y
MSN: 17259987
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3619 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tsaile, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED PAGE MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, PAGE, ARIZONA, APPROXIMATELY 0845 FOR ADDISON, TEXAS, WITH PLANNED FUEL STOPS AT SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO AND PLAINVIEW, TEXAS. A FLIGHT PLAN WAS NOT FILED AND NO WEATHER BRIEFING RECEIVED. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED BY A NAVAJO SHEPHERD SEVEN NM EAST NORTHEAST OF TSAILE, ARIZONA ON THE WESTERN SLOPE OF THE CHUSKA MOUNTAINS NEAR THE SUMMIT AT AN ELEVATION OF APPROXIMATELY 9,000 FEET. IT WAS ESTABLISHED THAT AT THE ALTITUDE DESCRIBED, THE AIRCRAFT WAS WITHIN THE DESIGNED PERFORMANCE LIMIT. AN ESTIMATE OF THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 2,316 POUNDS. THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE IS 2,300 POUNDS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. THE FLIGHT CONTROL CABLES WERE VERIFIED FOR THEIR CONTINUITY FROM THE CONTROL SURFACES THROUGH THE CABIN AREA. THE ENGINE, AFTER REPLACING DAMAGED PARTS, RAN NORMALLY. THE PILOT HAD NO KNOWN MOUNTAIN FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND HIS LAST KNOWN BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WAS ON OCTOBER 1, 1991.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF MOUNTAIN FLYING EXPERIENCE AND THE RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA349

Location