Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N73871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384000

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Ac Rotor Inc
Registration: N73871
MSN: CCI163
Total airframe hrs:1339 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 AIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oswego, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dalzell, SC
Destination airport:Dalzell, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO STUDY COTTON FIELDS THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TO SPRAY IN THE NEAR FUTURE. HE STATED THAT DURING A LANDING APPROACH ON A FARM FIELD ROAD, A WASP LANDED ON HIS LEFT ARM AND STARTED STINGING. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DROP, AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE DEVELOPED, AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DLG12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DLG12