Accident Hughes 369B N1108T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384004

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369B
Owner/operator:Sondma County Sheriff
Registration: N1108T
MSN: 611000D
Total airframe hrs:463 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jenner, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (C )
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HELICOPTER WAS ON ROUTINE POLICE PATROL WHEN ENGINE FAILED AND IT AUTOROTATED TO A ROUGH LANDING ON A ROCKY BEACH. THE 1ST STAGE OF THE GAS PRODUCER SECTION OF THE TURBINE WAS FOUND FROZEN. THE TURBINE WHEEL BLADES WERE RUBBING & SEIZED TO THE 1ST STAGE TURBINE SHROUD OF THE 2ND STAGE NOZZLE ASS'Y. PIECES OF THE TURBINE BLADE'S TRAILING EDGE TIPS WERE MISSING & THERE WAS A METAL BUILDUP ON THE 2ND STAGE NOZZLE BLADE TRACK AREA. DURING DISASSEMBLY THE 1ST STAGE WHEEL HAD TO BE FORCED APART TO BREAK IT LOOSE OF THE 2ND STAGE NOZZLE. FRACTURES OF THE BLADE TIPS APPEARED TO BE CAUSED BY ELEVATED TEMPERATURE CREEP RESULTING FROM EITHER TRANSIENT OVERTEMPERATURE OR OVERSPEED CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA247

Location