Accident Cessna 182Q N735TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384011

Date:Thursday 1 July 1982
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Seven Springs Inc.
Registration: N735TR
MSN: 182-65675
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:541 hours
Engine model:Continental O-47OU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidman, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, PA
Destination airport:Jonstown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES OUT OF JOHNSTOWN, PA WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH 5000 FT, THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL. AT ABOUT 4000 FT THE PILOT SPOTTED A FIELD AND AN APPROACH TO LANDING WAS INITIATED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE FRONT WHEEL SNAPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA136