Accident Piper PA-28-140 N75286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384014

Date:Thursday 1 July 1982
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Turner Field, Inc.
Registration: N75286
MSN: 28-7625211
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ambler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salisbury, MD
Destination airport:Jayton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, SHE EXPERIENCED WINDSHEAR RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT LANDING SHORT OF THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE NOSE GEAR AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WERE SHEARED OFF AFTER THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA135

Location