Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N4859S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384017

Date:Thursday 1 July 1982
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bud Murphy
Registration: N4859S
MSN: 87B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2246 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Peters, CA
Destination airport:Peters, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING A FIELD THAT REQUIRED FLYING UNDER A DOUBLE SET OF HIGH POWERLINES. ON THE THIRD PASS AFTER GOING UNDER ONE SET OF WIRES THE PILOT PULLED UP TOO SOON AND HIT THE SECOND SET OF WIRES. THE PILOT STATED IN HIS ACCIDENT REPORT THAT IT WAS A MATTER OF A SPLIT SECOND MISJUDGEMENT ON HIS PART.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVD19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVD19