Accident Clancy SKYBABY N211SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384018

Date:Thursday 1 July 1982
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Clancy SKYBABY
Owner/operator:Ken Dannenberg
Registration: N211SB
MSN: 6
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:HENDERSON
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM
Destination airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PILOTS FOURTH TAKEOFF ROLL OF THE DAY THE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO DROP AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. POWER WAS REDUCED AND BRAKES APPLIED BUT THE AIRCRAFT OVERTURNED AFTER ENCOUNTERING A SOFT SODDED AREA. AFTER THE ACCIDENT IT WAS NOTED THAT THE 1/4 INCH BOLT WAS MISSING FROM THE REAR MOUNTING OF THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR RADIUS ARM. THE UNDAMAGED BOLT WAS FOUND ABOUT 100 FT EAST OF THE POINT WHERE THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA229

Location