Accident Piper PA-28-161 N40037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384019

Date:Thursday 1 July 1982
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40037
MSN: 287816003
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ladysmith, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manitowish Wate, WI
Destination airport:Mankato, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND ROUGH TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE STUDENT HEARD A LOUD KNOCKING FROM THE ENGINE AFTER ABOUT 35 MINUTES OF FLIGHT. HE REDUCED POWER WHICH HELPED BUT THE ENGINE WAS STILL NOISY. THE STUDENT SELECTED A MOWED FIELD FOR LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT WENT THROUGH A FENCE INTO ROCKY TERRAIN. ONE PUSH ROD IN THE ENGINE WAS FOUND BOWED ABOUT 2 INCHES AND THERE WAS SIGNS OF OIL SPILLAGE. NO OTHER MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. SIX QUARTS OF OIL REMAINED IN THE SUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA230

Location