Accident Cessna 150A N7027X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384024

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7027X
MSN: 15059127
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5125 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON A FLIGHT FROM MIDLAND TO EL PASO, TX, HE ENCOUNTERED MARGINAL WEATHER. FLIGHT WATCH HAD REPORTED RAIN AND THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ABOUT 30 MILES EAST OF EL PASO. AS THE WEATHER ON HIS ROUTE WORSENED AND BECAME MORE TURBULENT, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, IN THE DESERT. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE WIND MOVED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT AND HIS RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK A YUCCA PLANT. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 20, GUSTING 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA256

Location