Accident Beechcraft E18S N91CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384026

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1982
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Coker Airfreight, Inc.
Registration: N91CA
MSN: BA-33
Total airframe hrs:7852 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas, TX
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER A NORMAL APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN, HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND LOWERED THE TAIL. AS HE APPLIED BRAKES, THE RIGHT BRAKE FUNCTIONED, BUT THE LEFT BRAKE HAD NO BRAKING ACTION AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. HE ADVANCED THE RIGHT THROTTLE, BUT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND IMMEDIATELY. AS THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT ENGINE POWER INCREASED AND THE PLANE BEGAN TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY WHEN IT WENT INTO A SHALLOW DRAINAGE DITCH WITH ABOUT 4 FT OF STANDING WATER. AFTER HITTING THE WATER, THE PLANE DECELERATED RAPIDLY AND NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATOR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS SPONGY AND HAD AIR IN THE RESERVOIR AND LINE. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHEN THE SYSTEM WAS LAST INSPECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA253

Location