Accident Cessna 172 N61791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384028

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1982
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61791
MSN: 17264804
Total airframe hrs:3548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsburg, WV
Destination airport:Martinsburg, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LEVEL-OFF TO CRUISE, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE THE POWER, BUT THE ENGINE RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE. A TURN WAS MADE BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. WHILE SCANNING THE INSTRUMENTS, ZERO OIL PRESSURE AND A HIGH OIL TEMPERATURE WERE NOTED. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE QUIT OPERATING AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET IT RESTARTED. HE LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD, AND DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE OIL PUMP (LW-12897) HAD FAILED. A TEARDOWN OF THE PUMP REVEALED THAT A TOOTH HAD FAILED AND HAD BECOME WEDGED IN THE GEAR HOUSING. ALSO, THE INNER WALLS OF THE GEAR HOUSING WERE SCORED. AD 81-18-04 APPLIED TO THIS ENGINE AND PUMP, BUT WOULD NOT HAVE BECOME APPLICABLE UNTIL 2000 HOURS AFTER OVERHAUL OR UNTIL THE ACCESSORY SECTION WAS REMOVED. WHEN APPLICABLE, IT WOULD HAVE REQUIRED THE REPLACEMENT OF THE IRON SINTERED IMPELLER WITH A HARDENED STEEL IMPELLER. THE ENGINE HAD 1410 HRS, SINCE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA181

Location