Accident Cessna 185 N93DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384031

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Dresser Magcorbar
Registration: N93DM
MSN: 18503667
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1689 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scooba, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aliceville, AL
Destination airport:Houma, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING TO CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 8500 FEET. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, THEN QUIT ENTIRELY. THE PILOT CALLED THE ACCOMPANING AIRCRAFT AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE INTAKE FILTER WAS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED WHICH BLOCKED AIR TO THE INDUCTION SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2004 N93DM Mariani Nut Company, Inc. 0 Gridley, CA w/o

Location