Accident Ayres S-2C N1648S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384032

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Ayres S-2C
Owner/operator:Easton Aerial Sprayers
Registration: N1648S
MSN: 6001204C
Total airframe hrs:4097 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lasalle, CO (11V)
Destination airport:Ron Cook Farm, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT NOTICED THE OIL TEMP WAS INCREASING & THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ANY ADDITIONAL ALTITUDE. HE CONTINUED FLYING FOR ANOTHER 15 MINUTES WHEN THE ENG FAILED COMPLETELY. THE ENG TEARDOWN & INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE CAM REDUCTION GEAR BUSHINGS, NOSE CASE PARTS & ENG SHOWED SIGNS OF OIL STARVATION. THE MASTER ROD BEARING HAD SEIZED. THE CAM REDUCTION GEAR HAD BROKEN & THE CAM SHAFT DAMAGED. THE MAIN CASES, RODS & PISTONS WERE DAMAGED. THE OIL PUMP WAS FOUND OPERATIONAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA121

Location