Accident Piper PA-31 N620WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384034

Date:Monday 28 June 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Bennington Aviation, Inc
Registration: N620WF
MSN: 31-17
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (KBUF)
Destination airport:Mack, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT NOTICED THE AIRCRAFT'S GEAR WARNING LIGHTS WERE OUT AND THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS WERE TRIPPED. THE PILOT ADVISED OPERATIONS AND STARTED A FLY-BY WHEN HE NOTICED A FIRE IN THE LEFT ENGINE. THE PILOT FEATHERED THE LEFT ENGINE AND THE FIRE WENT OUT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SAFELY. THE FIRE HAD DAMAGED THE GEARWARNING SYSTEM. A TURBO OUTLET CLAMP HAD BROKEN IN THE LEFT ENGINE, PIPER P/N 556962.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FA134