Accident Mooney M20E N79831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384035

Date:Monday 28 June 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:John Taylor
Registration: N79831
MSN: 0495
Total airframe hrs:1616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas North, TX
Destination airport:Fayetteville, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 20 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED OIL ON THE LEFT SIDE GLASS AND WINDSHIELD WHILE CRUISING AT 7000 FT. HE THEN CHECKED OIL PRESSURE AND IT WAS NEAR ZERO. HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE, AND DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE OIL FILTER SEAL HAD FAILED AND OIL HAD BEEN BUMPED INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT UNTIL THE OIL WAS EXHAUSTED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE OIL FILTER REVEALED THAT IT WAS NOT APPROVED, BUT WAS DESIGNED FOR AN AUTOMOBILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPA14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FPA14