Accident Beechcraft 35 N2880V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384036

Date:Monday 28 June 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:D.r. Perry
Registration: N2880V
MSN: D-285
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3426 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, TX (F-42)
Destination airport:Graham, TX (E15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH ABOUT 2800 FT AGL TO LAND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OAT FIELD WITH OATS ABOUT 2 TO 3 FT HIGH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED THE OATS AND SOFT TERRAIN. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA252