Accident Cessna 210N N6392Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384037

Date:Monday 28 June 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Ferguson Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6392Y
MSN: 210-64361
Total airframe hrs:216 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Destination airport:Ferguson, FL (82J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 18, AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 250 TO 300 FEET. UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND WHEELS-UP IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 1/4 MILE NORTH OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO FUEL DOWNSTREAM OF THE SELECTOR VALVE WHICH WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. WHEN THE SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN SMOOTHLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA144

Location