Accident Hughes 269C N58407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384039

Date:Monday 28 June 1982
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Canadian Shamrock Wolesale Inc
Registration: N58407
MSN: 1190846
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canadian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canadian, TX
Destination airport:Canadian, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FIXED-WING-RATED/HELICOPTER STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT IT HAD BEEN RAINING BEFORE HE WENT TO FLY. REPORTEDLY, HE BEGAN TO PRACTICE HOVERING WHILE WEARING WET TENNIS SHOES. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HIS FOOT SLIPPED OFF OF THE PEDAL BECAUSE THE SOLES OF HIS SHOES WERE WET. HE REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO TURN, A SKID HIT THE GROUND AND THEN THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA251

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 1993 N58407 Orbic Helicopters, Inc. 0 Van Nuys, CA sub

Location