Accident Hughes 269C N9626F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384040

Date:Monday 28 June 1982
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9626F
MSN: 800034
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ronan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ronan, MT
Destination airport:Ronan, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SPRAYING THE FIELD, THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN "END SWATH" WHEN THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED AFTER A WIRE WRAPPED AROUND THE SWASH PLATE AND DAMAGED THE CONTROLS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO SEE THE WIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA119

Location