Accident Mooney M20A N8380E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384044

Date:Sunday 27 June 1982
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Harber Lazards
Registration: N8380E
MSN: 1558
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS PARTIALLY FULL, BUT THE LEFT TANK WAS NEARLY EMPTY. THE LEFT TANK WAS SERVICED WITH 12 GALLONS OF FUEL, BUT THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS INADVERTENTLY LEFT IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION. THE ENTIRE FLIGHT WAS FLOWN WITHOUT REPOSITIONING THE FUEL SELECTOR. JUST PRIOR TO ENTERING A DOWNWIND FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE FALTERED. THE PILOT CYCLED THE THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE REGAINED NORMAL POWER MOMENTARILY, THEN STOPPED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT HEADED FOR THE NEAREST RUNWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE THAT FAR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A LANDING IN A FIELD WITH TERRACES, ABOUT 700 FT FROM THE NEAREST RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA097

Location