Accident Cessna 150G N2688J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384045

Date:Sunday 27 June 1982
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Bob Lee Moore
Registration: N2688J
MSN: 15065688
Total airframe hrs:4608 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pima, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ
Destination airport:Flying J. Ranch, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ENTERED TRAFFIC TO LAND ON RUNWAY 36. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 97 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 15 KNOTS. WHILE LANDING, HE FELT THE TOUCHDOWN WOULD BE TOO FAR FROM THE APPROACH END, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 6500 FT AND THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE WAS SLUGGISH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, AND WHEN HE BLED OFF THE FLAPS, THE PLANE SETTLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A BUSH AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DUJ41
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DUJ41

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1995 N2688J Westly D. Witter 0 Carefree, AZ w/o

Location