Accident Pterodactyl Ascender NONE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384049

Date:Sunday 27 June 1982
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Pterodactyl Ascender
Owner/operator:Ultralight East, Inc.
Registration: NONE
MSN: 894
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Largo, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Near Largo, MD
Destination airport:Near Largo, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PREPARING FOR A FLIGHT TO FILM A SEGMENT FOR A TV PROGRAM ABOUT ULTRALIGHTS,THE PILOT COMPLETED A SERIES OF TAXI TESTS & CLIMBS TO ABOUT 50FT AGL FOLLOWED BY AN IMMEDIATE LANDING. HE HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY INSTRUCTED TO USE NO MORE THAN3/4 POWER & NEVER FLY BEYOND VNE OF 55MPH. HE THEN COMMENCED A TAKEOFF & STEEP CLIMB AT FULL POWER & PROCEEDED TO MAKE SOME TURNS,CLIMBS & DESCENTS FROM ABOUT 500-1000FT. THE ULTRALIGHT THEN ENTERED A FULL POWER DESCENT & BEGAN A PITCH OSCILLATION FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT WING. IN REVIEWING A VIDEO TAPE,IT APPEARED THAT THE PILOT LOST HIS FOOTING ON THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING BAR & WAS TOSSED FORWARD DURING THE PITCH OSCILLATION. THE PILOT WAS LIFTED UP OUT OF HIS SEAT DURING THE OSCILLATION. BOTH WINGS FOLDED & THE PILOT FELL CLEAR OF THE ULTRALIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOTHAVE HIS SEAT HARNESS FASTENED. NO PILOT CERTIFICATE HAD EVER BEEN ISSUED TO THE PILOT. FEDERAL REGULATIONS DO NOT REQUIRE A PILOT OF AN ULTRALIGHT TO RECEIVE TRAINING OR POSSESS AN AERONAUTICAL RATING IN THIS CATEGORY OF AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA82AA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA82AA027