Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2604P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384051

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:22:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2604P
MSN: 22-2937
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hixson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hixson, TN (1A0)
Destination airport:Hixson, TN (1A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF ON A DARK NIGHT WITHOUT RUNWAY LIGHTS. HE STATED THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE NOT AVAILABLE AT THE TIME SINCE THE OPERATOR WAS OUT OF TOWN. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND OTHER WITNESSES, AT LEAST PART OF THE AIRPORT ENVIRONMENT WAS ILLUMINATED BY THE LIGHTS NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 23. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CLIMBED STRAIGHT AHEAD TO 400 FT AGL AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RUNWAY 23. REPORTEDLY AT THAT ALTITUDE, HE TURNED RIGHT, THEN BACK LEFT, INTENDING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 05. HE SAID THAT HE TURNED TO WHERE HE EXPECTED TO FIND THE RUNWAY AND BEGAN HIS DESCENT. THE LANDING LIGHT WAS NOT AS BRIGHT AS HE ANTICIPATED, THE VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED SLIGHTLY BY HAZE, AND THE BRIGHT LIGHTS OF THE BALL PARK MADE IT DIFFICULT TO SEE. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT MANY OF THE BALL PARK LIGHTS WERE TURNED OFF CAUSING A BLACK AREA WHICH WAS DISORIENTING. WHILE DESCENDING TO RUNWAY 05,THE PLANE STRUCK A TREETOP AND CAME TO REST IN A WOODED AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA177

Location