Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9592J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384052

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Gil Rogers
Registration: N9592J
MSN: 28-3731
Total airframe hrs:1160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Presque Isle, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastport, ME
Destination airport:New Philadelphi, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT MADE TWO STOPS TO AVOID A SLOW MOVING FRONT, THE PILOT STATED HE REACHED THE DESTINATION LATER THAN PLANNED AND DEPARTED WITH LESS FUEL ON BOARD THAN PLANNED. THE ENGINE QUIT DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO TREES SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA132