Accident Cessna 150 N45477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384054

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45477
MSN: 15075003
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lobos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Monterey, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS STANDARD PROCEDURE WAS TO KEEP THE FUEL TANKS TOPPED OFF. HOWEVER, THE REFUELING FACILITY WAS CLOSED AFTER HE RETURNED FROM THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT. WHILE CALCULATING FUEL FOR THIS FLIGHT, HE FORGOT TO ACCOUNT FOR THE FUEL THAT HAD BEEN BURNED PREVIOUSLY. HE DID NOT REFUEL BEFORE TAKING OFF. DURING THE FLIGHT, HE DIVERTED TO TAKE PICTURES ALONG THE COAST. WHEN THE PILOT RECOGNIZED HIS FUEL STATE, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH REMAINING TO REACH AN AIRPORT BEFORE THE SUPPLY WOULD EXHAUST. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL ABOUT SIX MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WHILE LANDING IN A FIELD OF WAIST HIGH GRASS AND SOFT TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVM15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVM15

Location