Accident Downer Aircraft Industries REPUBLIC RC-3 N6441K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384057

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Downer Aircraft Industries REPUBLIC RC-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6441K
MSN: 691
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Llano, TX
Destination airport:Llano, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A TEST FLIGHT TO CHECK THE ENGINE IN THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT. AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS BEING LOWERED TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT, A "POP" WAS HEARD. REPORTEDLY, THE NOISE OCCURRED WHEN THE CLEVIS ON THE ROD END OF THE RETRACT/EXTEND CYLINDER FAILED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GEAR WOULD NOT RETRACT OR EXTEND, BUT WAS SWINGING FREELY IN A TRAIL POSITION. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A WATER LANDING. THINKING THE GEAR WOULD TRAIL BEHIND. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON ITS FIRST TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WHEELS WERE KNOCKED BACK HARD, THEN BOUNCED FULLY FORWARD AND LOCKED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED FORWARD ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA254

Location