Accident Beechcraft D18S N3962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384060

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3962
MSN: A-193
Total airframe hrs:4530 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Ozona, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING FLIGHT, THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN LEAKING OIL AND THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE. HE SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE, BUT STATED THAT THE PROPELLER WOULD NOT COMPLETELY FEATHER DUE TO THE LOSS OF OIL. WHILE APPROACHING TO LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, HE ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE GEAR, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A GEAR UP LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA250

Location