Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N730V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384067

Date:Friday 25 June 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Reisig Bros. Aerial Spraying,
Registration: N730V
MSN: 291
Total airframe hrs:2348 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lamar, CO
Destination airport:Lamar, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED IN 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND OF 31-40 KTS AND GROUNDLOOPED INTO SOFT TERRAIN WHERE HE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1987 N730Y Private 0 Knoble, AR sub
26 February 1994 N730Y Private 0 Almyra, AR sub

Location