ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384068
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 29 March 2024 |
Time: | 12:20 |
Type: | Bell 407 |
Owner/operator: | Med-Trans Corp |
Registration: | N910GX |
MSN: | 54131 |
Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Moran, KS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Chanute-Martin Johnson Airport, KS (CNU/KCNU) |
Destination airport: | Pleasanton, KS |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bell 407 struck a bird shortly after departure and landed in a field.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N910GX Location