Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N8354K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384069

Date:Friday 25 June 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fred Fatheree
Registration: N8354K
MSN:
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Liberty, TX
Destination airport:Liberty, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE STRUCK POWER LINES WHILE FLYING UNDER THEM DURING A SWATH RUN. ALSO, HE INDICATED THAT A THUNDERSTORM WAS RAPIDLY APPROACHING THE FIELD AT THE TIME THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DRA22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DRA22