Accident Snow 600-S2C N1676S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384070

Date:Friday 25 June 1982
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Snow 600-S2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1676S
MSN: 125-2C
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ozona, TX
Destination airport:Ozona, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FINISHED A SPRAY OPERATION ON THE PREVIOUS DAY AND WAS MOVING THE AIRCRAFT TO A NEW LOCATION. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PLANE WAS LANDED IN A BUSHY/WOODED AREA. DURING LANDING, THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT EXTINGUISHED A FIRE THAT WAS CONFINED TO THE EXHAUST SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA249

Location