Accident Piper PA-18-150 N90946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384072

Date:Friday 25 June 1982
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Karl Monetti
Registration: N90946
MSN: 18-8109051
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY AS IT CROSSED OVER A DIP IN THE RUNWAY. AS IT BOUNCED, IT ALSO VEERED TO THE LEFT TOWARD SAPLINGS BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN A NOSE HIGH STALL, BUT HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND BEGAN TO REGAIN CONTROL. HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING HIT A WINDSOCK POLE, AND THEN THE PLANE VEERED LEFT AGAIN; CONTACTED TREES, AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82FAA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82FAA06