Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5514W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384076

Date:Thursday 24 June 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:William Wallace
Registration: N5514W
MSN: 28-608
Total airframe hrs:2994 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinlan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Terrell, TX
Destination airport:Terrell, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS INSPECTING A POWER LINE, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FEEDER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED PERPENDICULAR TO THE LINE BEING CHECKED. THE LINE SNAPPED, BUT THE PLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND AND SHEARED OFF THE RIGHT GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRCRAFT FOR ABOUT 1/4 MILE TO A LARGE FIELD. THEN ELECTED TO LAND. ONLY THE RIGHT FLAP WAS DAMAGE DURING THE FINAL LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA289

Location