Accident Cessna 182 N6347A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384078

Date:Thursday 24 June 1982
Time:01:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Bruce Lyman Hawkins
Registration: N6347A
MSN: 33147
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3496 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinley Park, AK
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A FLIGHT FROM MCKINLEY PARK TO KENAI, AK, THE PILOT FLEW AROUND THE EAST SIDE OF ANCHORAGE, SO A PASSENGER COULD TAKE PICTURES. ABOUT HALF WAY THROUGH THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT HIS FUEL SUPPLY BUT BELIEVED HE COULD REACH HIS DESTINATION WITH 1/2 HR OF FUEL REMAINING. HOWEVER, THE PLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL WHILE IT WAS ON AN EXTENDED BASE LEG FOR LANDING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE IMPACTED ON RISING TERRAIN JUST SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA052

Location