Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9544J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384079

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Toledo Flying Club
Registration: N9544J
MSN: 283673
Total airframe hrs:2925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT
Destination airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE LANDING, HE TURNED THE FUEL BOOST "ON", APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND SET THE POWER AT ROUGHLY 1500 RPM. HE REPORTED THAT THE MIXTURE HAD BEEN IN THE FULL RICH POSITION DURING THE ENTIRE FLIGHT. HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND ON FINAL APPROACH AND ATTEMPTED A POWER CORRECTION. HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO ENGINE RESPONSE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING OFF OF THE AIRPORT. NO RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PRECRASH MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE. HOWEVER, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE MAJORITY OF THE PILOT'S FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS IN A CESSNA 172. ALSO, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN PIPER PA-28, N9544J, WAS SIMILAR TO THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL IN MANY CESSNA 172 AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA094

Location