Accident Callair A-9 N7296V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384082

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Randy Everett
Registration: N7296V
MSN: 1302
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollygrove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hollygrove, AR
Destination airport:Hollygrove, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED THE HOLLYGROVE FLYING SERVICE AIRPORT, MADE AN IMMEDIATE LEFT TURN, AND SANK INTO THE TREES EAST OF THE AIRPORT. HE MANAGED TO DUMP THE FULL LOAD OF CHEMICALS BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE TREES. THE AIRCRAFT GAVE NO INDICATIONOF ANY MECHANICAL ABNORMALTIES. TEMPERATURE REPORTED AS 85 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DPG16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DPG16