Accident Cessna 185 N2635S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384085

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1982
Time:06:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Thomas Wickwire
Registration: N2635S
MSN: 18502253
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1975 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emmonak, AK
Destination airport:Chamberlain Lak, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED EMMONAK AT 0157 ADT. WHILE APPROACHING FAIRBANKS THE ENGINE QUIT & THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A MUDFLAT. NO USEABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS & THE FUEL LINES WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82FAA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82FAA05