Accident Cessna 150M N704LX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384088

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1982
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Virginia Polytechnic Instutute
Registration: N704LX
MSN: 15078706
Total airframe hrs:3383 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Christiansburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, NC (KEQY)
Destination airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FLYING FROM BLACKSBURG, VA TO MONROE, NC. THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO BLACKSBURG WITHOUT REFUELING. THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE TOOK THE FUEL TANK CAPS OFF TO VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL. HOWEVER, HE DID NOT USE THE DIP STICK THAT WAS PROVIDED BY THE OPERATOR TO DETERMINE THE FUEL REMAINING. HE ESTIMATED THAT WELL OVER HALF OF THE TOTAL USABLE SUPPLY WAS REMAINING, ENOUGH FOR THE TRIP PLUS A RESERVE. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE DEVIATED LEFT AND RIGHT OF COURSE AND CLIMBED AND DESCENDED TO AVOID WEATHER. ALSO, HE USED A RICH MIXTURE FOR PART OF THE FLIGHT. THE FUEL GAUGES BEGAN INDICATING LOW, BUT HE THOUGHT THEY WERE INACCURATE. DURING A DESCENT NEAR HIS DESTINATION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE LANDING ON A HIGHWAY, HE S-TURNED ON FINAL APPROACH TO STAY BEHIND VEHICLES. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT AN ANGLE TO THE HIGHWAY, STRADDLED A GUARD RAIL, AND HIT A TREE. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE COULD FLY 4 HRS WITHOUT REFUELING, BUT ONLY FLEW 3.3 TO 3.5 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA175

Location